Herefordshire and Worcestershire Tennis League
Summer League ResultsWinter League resultsSubmit a Resultherefordshire and Worcestershire Tennis ClubCounty ResultsLatest News
H&W LTA 2019 Annual General Meeting, Wed 27th Nov, 7.30pm at Manor Park.

Herefordshire and Worcestershire Club News

2019 H&W LTA Annual General Meeting

The 43rd ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING will be held on Wednesday 27nd November 2019 at 7.30 pm in the Vaughan Hall, Manor Park Club, Albert Road North, Malvern WR14 2TL.

The 2019 Agenda can be downloaded below.

AGM

 

Annual awards a smashing success

Herefordshire & Worcestershire LTA celebrated its very own tennis aces at its annual awards ceremony at Worcestershire’s County Cricket Ground.

Among those receiving accolades were Pershore Tennis Centre’s Steve Bauer for his pioneering programme delivering tennis to people with disabilities.

Also celebrating were Tina Manning, named coach of the year, and Droitwich’s Hazel Briggs who won a lifetime achievement award while Cutnall Green’s Jan Thomas was volunteer of the year and Hallow’s Daniel Pycock was young volunteer of the year.

The full list of 2019 H&W County Award winners is as follows:-
• Club of the Year – Kempsey Lawn Tennis Club
• Coach of the Year – Tina Manning, Boughton Park Lawn Tennis Club
• Volunteer of the Year – Jan Thomas, Cutnall Green Tennis Club
• Young Volunteer of the Year – Daniel Pycock, Hallow Tennis Club
• Disability Award – Pershore Tennis Centre
• Lifetime Achievement Award – Hazel Briggs, Droitwich Tennis Club
• Highly Commended Awards – Boughton Park Lawn Tennis Club, Ross Tennis Centre and Emma Bowen

Big thanks go to HEAD Tennis UK for their continued support and sponsorship of H&W leagues, providing the prizes and especially to Andy Catchpole for presenting all the league winners trophies.

Thanks also to Di and Alan Cope from Cane Furniture Studio who are our County Closed sponsors and Dave Vaughan from County Sports Hagley Ltd who kindly donated a smashing raffle prize.

Special thanks go to event organiser Charlotte Bradford and finally thanks to Jan Thomas and Ginny Lowe for organising the trophies, Richard Herriman and Ian king for announcing and presenting the County Awards and to Ed Bradford for announcing all the league winners.

16U 12 Counties, 13 October 2019

Captains Tony Ravenscroft (Captain) and James McDonald (Assistant)
Team Stuart Shannon, Joe Hart, James Stanford, Sam Rayner, Paulina Jurkowska, Latesha Grant, Josie Ward and Caoimhe Guppy
Venue Corby

                
The Herefordshire & Worcestershire 16u team took on Notts, Cambs and Beds in the 12 Counties event held at Corby. This was the first age group to compete this winter with the other age groups competing between November and March.

The first tie was against Notts.

The boys got off to a good start. Stuart Shannon did a great job keeping his opponent Daniel Wright at bay winning more of the baseline battles and won 4-2, 4-1.

Read Tony Ravenscroft's full report.

16U Corby Team

LTA Visually Impaired Tennis Festival

Worcester was delighted to be asked to hold a tennis festival for visually impaired youngsters which took place last weekend.

Hosted at David Lloyd Worcester, who went above and beyond to look after everyone.

Players came from as far away as Cambridge to join in the fun, organised by Neil Bates and led on court by coaches Tina Manning & Steve Bauer, supported by a team of incredible volunteers.

The day encouraged youngsters, some of whom had never held a racket before, to get stuck in and enjoy our sport.

An amazing day for everyone involved.

 

 

2019 CFS H&W County Closed Tournament

Manor Park Tennis club hosted the 2019 CFS Herefordshire & Worcestershire County Closed Championships from 24 – 30 August 2019.  Many thanks to Di and Alan Cope of Cane Furniture Studios who sponsored the tournament and kindly presented the trophies.

The County Championships was a great success seeing very competitive tennis across the various age groups from 6 year olds to the over 30s, throughout the week. The weather also played its part in remaining dry.

There were 159 entrants making a total of 327 entries into the different events and playing over the week 431 matches.

Click here to view the list of winners.

 

Lloyds LDC
Cane Furniture Studio
Karndean Designflooring
Courtstall
HEAD Tennis
Sponsorship
NFU Mutual Bromsgrove
PSP