Herefordshire and Worcestershire Tennis League
Summer League ResultsWinter League resultsSubmit a Resultherefordshire and Worcestershire Tennis ClubCounty ResultsLatest News
The CFS H&W County Closed Championships 2018, 25-31 August, entries open 10th July H&W18S4112

The SEP Group H&W County Closed Championships 2017

 

 

Five star show by Redditch duo at County Closed


Teenage duo Felix Gill and Alex Maggs were among the star performers at the SEP Group Herefordshire & Worcestershire County Closed at Manor Park.

The duo took five titles between them while Felix was also named H&W boys player of the year.

A week of action which began with 153 competitors chasing glory across all age groups culminated in some exciting tennis at the Malvern club watched by H&W LTA president Ian King who was on hand to present all the trophies.

A total of 411 matches were played across he week with age groups as young as seven.

Gill and Maggs, both from H D A Redditch Tennis Club, each won a singles – playing each other in the 16U and 18U finals - while together they claimed three doubles titles including the Men’s.

The Ladies Singles was retained by Kate Horsburgh (Worcester) who took on Imogen Sinclair (Bromsgrove) while the Men’s crownwent to Jamie Marks (Manor Park) who defeated County Captain Charlie Crisp.

Maggs took the 18U, Gill the 16U while in the girls 18U Horsburgh again took on Sinclair and clinched the title.

Sinclair enjoyed success at 16U defeating Latesha Grant (H D A Redditch) in the 16U event.  

Paulina Jurkowska (H D A Redditch) picked up both the 14U & 12U girls singles.  The 10U girls’ singles went to Caoimhe Guppy (Pershore) and she was also the runner up in the 12U girls. 

The 14U boys singles saw Stuart Shannon (Bromsgrove) beat Joe Hart (Bromgrove) and in the 12U boys singles James Stanford (Droitwich) beat Isaac Bridge (Bromsgrove).

The 10U boys title went to Sam Clements (Manor Park) who beat Caleb Ravenscroft (H D A Redditch) in a mammoth two hour match. 

The 9U girls was won by Maya Hart (Bromsgrove) and the 9U boys winner was Alfie Mills (Pershore).   

The 8U girls winner was Evie Mcdougall (Hereford) and the 8U boys winner was Theo Houston (Ombersley).

Meanwhile the H&W Boys Player of the Year went to Felix Gill and the Girls Player of the Year went to Caoimhe Guppy. 

Team of the Year went to the Men’s Summer County Cup Team who gained promotion for the second year running.   The team was Charlie Crisp Captain, Alex Parker, Ryan Gaskin, Rob Lowe, Jamie Marks, Oliver Nunn, Mike Langston, Callum Treasurer. 

Richard Herriman, chairman of H&W LTA, added: “Many people give their time to enable this event to run. Our thanks go to Manor Park Club and its staff for hosting the event and particularly Chris Barr Hamilton and his team for the catering and café facilities. 

“This event was again organised and refereed by Ed Bradford who did an excellent job as always.  We are extremely grateful to him for his time and efficient and cheerful running of the tournament. Thanks also to all his helpers and to all the coaches and parents for their support of the players.”

2017 Winners & Runners-Up

EVENT Winner Runner-Up Winners Club
Mens Singles Jamie Marks Charlie Crisp Manor Park
Ladies Singles Kate Horsburgh Imogen Sinclair Worcester LTC
Mens Doubles Felix Gill/Alex Maggs Charlie Crisp/Jamie Mark HDA Redditch
Ladies Doubles Kate & Ruth Horsburgh Georgina Jeynes-Cuppa/Imogen Sinclair Worcester LTC
8U Boys Singles Theo Houston Oliver Badger Ombersley & Doverdale
9U Boys Singles Alfie Mills Alex Harris Pershore TC
10U Boys Singles Sam Clements Caleb Ravenscroft Manor Park
12U Boys Singles James Stanford Isaac Bridge Droitwich
14U Boys Singles Stuart Shannon Joe Hart Bromsgrove
16U Boys Singles Felix Gill Alex Maggs HDA Redditch
18U Boys Singles Alex Maggs Felix Gill HDA Redditch
8U Girls Singles Evie Mcdougall Daisy Williams Hereford Whitecross
9U Girls Singles Maya Hart Isabelle Pioli Bromsgrove
10U Girls Singles Ruth Teale Edie Griffiths Pershore TC
12U Girls Singles Maddison Hewitt Ema Kritlova Belbroughton
14U Girls Singles Paulina Jurkowska Latesha Grant HDA Redditch
16U Girls Singles Imogen Sinclair Latesha Grant Bromsgrove
18U Girls Singles Kate Horsburgh Imogen Sinclair Worcester LTC
10U Boys Doubles Sam Clements/Caleb Ravenscroft Matthew Bevins/Harry Waters Manor Park/HDA Redditch
12U Boys Doubles Harley Jones/James Stanford Isaac Bridge/Tom Round Bromsgrove/Droitwich
14U Boys Doubles Joe Hart/Max Hingley Jim Round/Stuart Shannon Bromsgrove/Pershore
16U Boys Doubles Felix Gill/Alex Maggs Joe Hart/Scott Mortimer HDA Redditch
18U Boys Doubles Felix Gill/Alex Maggs Joseph Wherry/Billy Wright HDA Redditch
10U Girls Doubles Caoimhe Guppy/Ruth Teale Macey Denney-Richards/Lila Mico Pershore TC
12U Girls Doubles Caoimhe Guppy/Paulina Jurkowska Maddison Hewitt/Bethany Pye Pershore/HDA Redditch
14U Girls Doubles Latesha Grant/Pauline Jurkowska Sophia Jenkins Howard/Sally Lewin HDA Redditch
16U Girls Doubles Imogen Looker/Lucie Palmer Kiyyah/Latesha Grant Pershore TC
18U Girls Doubles Kate Horsburgh/Imogen Sinclair Imogen Looker/Lucie Palmer Worcester/Bromsgrove
9U Mixed Jack Bulbulia/George Kirkham William Thorp/Edward Young Pershore TC
14U Mixed Joe Hart/Paulina Jurkowska Stuart Shannon/Sally Lewin Bromsgrove/HDA Redditch
16U Mixed Matthew Sime/Imogen Looker Antony Fordham/Lucie Palmer Pershore

 

 

From this page you will be able to navigate to all the results pages for all categories, using the below navigation.

Boys Singles Girls Singles Mixed Doubles
sub nav 8U Singles sub nav 8U Singles sub nav 9U Mixed
sub nav 9U Singles sub nav 9U Singles sub nav 14U Mixed
sub nav 10U Singles sub nav 10U Singles sub nav 16U Mixed
sub nav 12U Singles sub nav 12U Singles    
sub nav 14U Singles sub nav 14U Singles    
sub nav 16U Singles sub nav 16U Singles    
sub nav 18U Singles sub nav 18U Singles    
           
Boys Doubles Girls Doubles Senior Open
sub nav 10U Doubles sub nav 10U Doubles sub nav Mens Singles
sub nav 12U Doubles sub nav 12U Doubles sub nav Ladies Singles
sub nav 14U Doubles sub nav 14U Doubles sub nav Mens Doubles
sub nav 16U Doubles sub nav 16U Doubles sub nav Ladies Doubles
sub nav 18U Doubles sub nav 18U Doubles    

 


Lloyds LDC
Cane Furniture Studio
Karndean Designflooring
Courtstall
HEAD Tennis
Sponsorship
Advertise